Identifying Wildflowers: Birdsfoot Trefoil (non-native)

Common Name: Birdsfoot Trefoil, Horned Trefoil
Scientific Name: Lotus corniculatus
Family: Fabaceae (pea)
Origins: Eurasia (non-native)
Flowering Time: May to October
Habitat: Fields, grassy areas and roadsides.
Range: Found throughout most of North Amercia, not including the far north.
Use: Used as pasture crops. Visited primarily by bees.

 

Sources:

“Birdsfoot TrefoilLotus Corniculatus.” Birdsfoot Trefoil (Lotus Corniculatus) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Jan. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=338>.

Thieret, John W. National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Knopf, 2001. Print.

Post a comment