Identifying Wildflowers: Canadian Bunchberry (native)

Common Name: Canadian Bunchberry, Bunchberry Dogwood, Dwarf Cornel
Scientific Name: Cornus canadensis
Family: Cornaceae (dogwood)
Origins: North America (native)
Flowering Time: May to July
Habitat: Most forested areas and bogs.
Range: Found throughout most of North Amercia, south to Virginia, Iowa, New Mexico and Oregon.
Use: Food source for white-tailed deer and spruce grouse.

Sources:

“BunchberryCornus Canadensis.” Bunchberry (Cornus Canadensis) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Jan. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=35>.

Thieret, John W. National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Knopf, 2001. Print.

Post a comment