Identifying Wildflowers: Chicory (non-native)

Common Name: Chicory, Blue Daisy, Cornflower
Scientific Name: Cichorium intybus
Family: Asteraceae
Origins: Europe (non-native)
Flowering Time: June to October
Habitat: Fields, waste areas and roadsides.
Range: Found throughout most of North Amercia, except the far north.
Use: First Nations used the roots to calm nerves and it contains oils that can eliminate intestinal worms.

Sources:

“ChicoryCichorium Intybus.” Chicory (Cichorium Intybus) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Jan. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=167>.

Edible and Medicinal Plants of the West, Gregory L. Tilford, ISBN 0-87842-359-1

Thieret, John W. National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Knopf, 2001. Print.

Post a comment