Identifying Wildflowers: Indian Paintbrush (native)

Common Name: Indian Paintbrush, Painted Cup, Scarlet Indian Paintbrush, Scarlet Painted Cup

Scientific Name: Castilleja coccinea

Family: Orobanchaceae
Origins: North America (native)
Flowering Time: May to July
Habitat: meadows, prairies, fields, wet areas.
Range: Found throughout most of eastern North America.
Use: The flowers are edible and have similar health benefits as eating garlic. Ojibwe used the flower to make a hairwash and to treat rheumatism.

Sources:

“Indian PaintbrushCastilleja Coccinea.” Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja Coccinea) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 06 Feb. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=505>.

Thieret, John W. National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Knopf, 2001. Print.

Tilford, Gregory L. (1997). Edible and Medicinal Plants of the West. Mountain Press Publishing. pp. 82–83.

Post a comment