Identifying Wildflowers: Ox-eye Daisy (non-native)

Common Name: Ox-eye Daisy, Whiteweed
Scientific Name: Leucanthemum vulgare (formerly Chrysanthemum leucanthemum)
Family: Composite Family (Asteraceae)
Origins: Europe (non-native)
Flowering Time: June-August
Habitat: Waste places, meadows, pastures and roadsides
Range: Throughout most of North America, except arctic.
Can cause an unpleasant flavour in milk if eaten by cows.

Sources:

“BunchberryCornus Canadensis.” Bunchberry (Cornus Canadensis) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Jan. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=35>.

Niering, William A., Nancy C. Olmstead, and John W. Thieret. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Print.

Post a comment