Identifying Wildflowers: White Trillium

Common Name: White Trillium, Large-flowered Trillium
Scientific Name: Trillium grandiflorum
Family: Melanthiaceae
Origins: North America (native)
Flowering Time: April – June
Habitat: Forests, rich woods and thickets.
Range: Found throughout most of eastern North America, with a few exceptions.
Use: white-tailed deer eat the leaves and flowers.

Note: trilliums should never to picked because they will die if leaves are removed.

Sources:

Chambers, Brenda, Karen Legasy, Cathy V. Bentley, Shayna LaBelle-Beadman, and Emma Thurley. Forest Plants of Central Ontario. Edmonton, Alta., Canada: Lone Pine, 1996. Print.

Lamoureux, Flore printanière, p. 441.

Thieret, John W. National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Knopf, 2001. Print.

“White TrilliumTrillium Grandiflorum.” White Trillium (Trillium Grandiflorum) – Ontario Wildflowers. N.p., n.d. Web. 06 Feb. 2017. <http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=714>

 

Post a comment