Identifying Wildflowers: Sticky False Asphodel (native)

Common Name: Tofieldia glutinosa, STicky Tofieldia
Scientific Name: Tofieldia glutinosa, Narthecium glutinosum
Family: Lilliaceae (Lily)
Origins: North America (native)
Flowering Time: June to July
Habitat: Wet areas, bogs, fens and moist meadows
Use: Unknown

Sources:

 

Niering, William A., Nancy C. Olmstead, and John W. Thieret. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Print.

“Plant Detail: Tofieldia Glutinosa (sticky False Asphodel).” Evergreen Native Plant Database. Accessed November 15, 2017. https://nativeplants.evergreen.ca/search/view-plant.php?ID=02345.

“Sticky Tofieldia (Triantha Glutinosa).” Ontario Wildflowers. Accessed November 15, 2017. http://ontariowildflowers.com/main/species.php?id=674.

Post a comment